ISR4321-AX/K9

Model: Cisco ISR4321-AX/K9 (2GE,2NIM,4G FLASH,4G DRAM,IP Base, Security, AppX)
Detail: 50Mbps-100Mbps system throughput, 2 WAN/LAN ports, 1 SFP port, multi-Core CPU,2 NIM, Security, Voice, WAAS, Intelligent WAN, OnePK, AVC
Categories: ,

Description

ISR4321-AX/K9 Overview

ISR4321-AX/K9 intelligent WAN bundle combines security features, application experience and Wide Area Application Services (WAAS) features together into one platform. The intelligent WAN bundle optimizes network traffic across the “best” link based on applications and monitors network conditions to deliver the best performance as possible. In this platform, you get tight control over application performance, bandwidth usage, data privacy, and availability of your WAN links – control that you need as your branches conduct greater volumes of mission-critical business.

ISR4321-AX/K9 comes with IP base image, Security, AppX licensing for 200 TCP connection resources for ISR WAAS optimization and 4-GB DRAM, 4GB Flash memory, 50Mbps WAN bandwidth by default, to enable the ISR WAAS service, update memory, flash memory and hard drive is required, vWAAS service is not available on this platform.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of Cisco ISR4321/K9 for reference. ISR4321-AX/K9 is similar with it.

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code ISR4321-AX/K9
Aggregate Throughput 50 Mbps to 100 Mbps
Total onboard WAN or LAN 10/100/1000 ports 2
RJ-45-based ports 2
SFP-based ports 1
NIM (Network Interface Modules) slots 2
Onboard ISC slot 1
Memory 4 GB (default) / 8 GB (maximum)
Flash Memory 4 GB (default) / 8 GB (maximum)
Power-supply options External: AC and PoE
Rack height 1 RU
Dimensions (H x W x D) 44.55 x 369.57 x 294.64 mm
Package Weight 9.19 Kg

Product Details

·There are eight LEDs on the front panel.

Table 2 shows the description of these LEDs.

LEDs Represents Color Description
POE0 POE PSU Green PoE is on and providing power.
Amber PoE is in a failed condition.
Off PoE supply is not present.
FLASH System Flash Status Blinking Green Compact flash/eUSB flash is present and currently being accessed.
TEMP Temperature Status Solid green All temperature sensors in the system are within acceptable range.
Amber One or more temperature sensors in the system are outside the acceptable range.
Off Temperature is not being monitored.
PWR System Power Green System power is on and functioning correctly.
Green blinking System power is in the process of shutting down.
Amber System power is up, but low level initialization failed.
Amber blinking System power is up, but the system failed to come out of reset.
Off System power is off.
SSD mSATA Slot Status Green SSD mSATA is present and enabled.
Amber Initialized with error.
Off Not present.
ISC ISC Slot Status Green PVDM4 is present and enabled.
Amber Initialized with error.
Off Not present.
FAN Fan Status Green All fans are operating.
Amber One fan has stopped working.
Blinking Amber Two or more fans have stopped working, or the fan tray has been removed.
Off Fans are not being monitored.
STAT System Status Solid green System operating normally.
Blinking amber BIOS/Rommon is booting.
Amber BIOS/Rommon has completed booting, and system is at Rommon prompt or booting platform software.
Off System is not out of reset or BIOS image is not loadable.

Figure 3 shows the back panel of Cisco ISR4321/K9 for reference. ISR4321-AX/K9 is similar with it..

Note:

Grounding GE 0/0/1 (copper cable) port
Power switch GE 0/0/0 SFP (fiber-optic) port
Power input connector NIM slots
GE “MGMT” port (with USB port below) GE 0/0/0 RJ-45 (copper cable) port
USB Type B mini port Auxiliary port
Console port

·The NIMs support 2 single-wide or 1 double-wide.

The Modules, Cards, Licenses & Accessories

Table 3 shows some recommended modules, cards, licenses and several cables.

Items

Models

Description

License

L-SL-4320-APP-K9=

Cisco AppX license L-SL-4320-APP-K9= with 200 conns/ISRWAAS or 750 conns/vWAAS

Console and Auxillary Cables

CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45

Cisco CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

CAB-CONSOLE-USB

Cisco CAB-CONSOLE-USB Console Cable 6 ft with USB Type A and mini-B

Network Interface Modules

NIM-2CE1T1-PRI

Cisco Multiflex Trunk Voice and WAN network interface module

NIM-1MFT-T1/E1

Cisco Fourth-Generation Multiflex Trunk Voice and WAN network interface module

NIM-4E/M

Analog voice network interface card (ear and mouth)

NIM-2FXS

Cisco Analog voice network interface card NIM-2FXS

NIM-2FXS/4FXO

Cisco Analog voice network interface card NIM-2FXS/4FXO

SFPs for On-Board GE Ports

GLC-LH-SMD

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM

GLC-ZX-SMD

Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module, SMF, 1550nm, DOM

GLC-SX-MMD

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

Compare to Similar Items

Models

ISR4321-AX/K9

ISR4321/K9

Description

Cisco ISR4321-AX/K9 (2GE,2NIM,4G FLASH,4G DRAM,IP Base, Security, AppX)

Cisco ISR 4321 (2GE,2NIM,4G FLASH,4G DRAM,IP Base)

Aggregate Throughput

50 Mbps to 100 Mbps

50 Mbps to 100 Mbps

Total onboard WAN or

LAN 10/100/1000 ports

2

2

RJ-45-based ports

2

2

SFP-based ports

1

1

Enhanced service-module slots

0

0

NIM slots

2

2

Onboard ISC slot

1

1

Rack height

1

1

ISR4321-AX/K9 Specification

ISR4321-AX/K9 Specification

Description 50Mbps-100Mbps system throughtput, 2 WAN/LAN ports, 1 SFP port, multi-Core CPU,2 NIM, Security, Voice, WAAS, Intelligent WAN, OnePK, AVC
Aggregate Throughput 50 Mbps to 100 Mbps
Total onboard WAN or LAN 10/100/1000 ports 2
RJ-45-based ports 2
SFP-based ports 1
Enhanced service-module slots 0
Doublewide service-module slots 0
NIM slots 2
OIR (all I/O modules) Yes
Onboard ISC slot 1
Default memory double-data-rate 3 (DDR3) error-correction-code (ECC) DRAM (Combined control/services/data planes) 4 GB
Maximum memory DDR3 ECC DRAM (Combined control/services/data planes) 8 GB
Default memory DDR3 ECC DRAM (data plane) NA
Maximum memory DDR3 ECC DRAM (data plane) NA
Default memory DDR3 ECC DRAM (control/services plane) NA
Maximum memory DDR3 ECC DRAM (control/services plane) NA
Default flash memory 4 GB
Maximum flash memory 8 GB
External USB 2.0 slots (type A) 1
USB console port -type B mini (up to 115.2 kbps) 1
Serial console port – RJ45 (up to 115.2 kbps) 1
Serial auxiliary port – RJ45
(up to 115.2 kbps)
1
Power-supply options External: AC and PoE
Redundant power supply N/A
AC input voltage
AC input voltage 100 to 240 VAC Autoranging
AC input frequency 47 to 63 Hz
AC input current range, AC power supply (maximum) 1.5 to 0.6A
AC input surge current 90 A peak and less than 3 Arms per half cycle
Typical power (no modules) (watts) 36
Maximum power with AC power supply (watts) 125
Maximum power with PoE power supply (platform only) (watts) 260
Maximum endpoint PoE power available from PoE power supply (watts) 120
159 queries in 1.348
Gearnet WhatsApp WhatsApp Now Gearnet Phone No. Call Now